Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-92904
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
12756
YOM:
1944
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a supply mission. While flying over The Netherlands, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak. All four crew members were able to abandon the aircraft and to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a field. All four crew were safe while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.