Date & Time: Dec 21, 1944 at 2205 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L870
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nowy Targ – Rzeszów
MSN:
12707
YOM:
8
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a supply mission to Polish soldiers from Rzeszów to Nowy Targ and back, with 1,300 kilos of cargo. In flight, the aircraft was apparently shot down by the pilot of a German fighter (a Messerschmitt ?) and crashed, killing all six crew members. The wreckage was never found.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a German fighter.