Date & Time:
Dec 1, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Reindeer Air Service
Registration:
CF-TQW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
12598
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain (6,200 feet high) located in the region of Norman Wells. The wreckage was found few hours later about 200 feet below the summit and both pilots have been killed.