Date & Time: Feb 27, 1950 at 0731 LT
Operator:
Registration:
OK-WDY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ostrava – Prague
MSN:
12725
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
About thirty minutes after his departure from Ostrava Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with drizzle, low visibility and strong winds gusting to 90 km/h. While cruising at an altitude of 1,440 meters, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Praděd (1,491 meters high). The aircraft was destroyed and rescuers arrived on site few hours later. Three crew members and two passengers were killed.
Crew killed were:
Vaclav Soukup, pilot,
Augustin Korotvička, radio operator,
Richard Olšovský, flight engineer.
Passengers killed were:
Jan Kloda,
Ladislav Škrabálek.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of a faulty navigation on part of the crew. Low visibility caused by poor weather conditions was considered as a contributory factor.