Date & Time: Sep 2, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
XY-ACQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Meiktila – Lanywa
MSN:
12579
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Popa (1,518 meters high) located about 45 km east of Lanywa. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all 12 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain.