Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1948 at 1752 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Pan African Air Charter
Registration:
ZS-BYX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Athens – Nice
MSN:
12587
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While flying over the Ligurian Sea en route from Athens to Nice, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the captain decided to divert to Rome-Ciampino. The aircraft overflew the Orbetello lagoon and then went through low clouds when it hit the slope of a mountain located near Monte Argentario. The aircraft was destroyed and all 13 occupants were killed. The airplane was performing a charter flight on behalf of the British operator Scott Gordon Aviator.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of a controlled flight into terrain. Poor visibility caused by low clouds was considered as a contributory factor.