Date & Time: May 12, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
965
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Mendoza
MSN:
12676
YOM:
1944
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to El Plumerillo Airport at Mendoza, one of the propeller blade on the left engine separated, struck the fuselage and penetrated into the cabin. The captain decided to reduce his altitude and completed an emergency landing in a prairie located few km from the airfield. While all 20 occupants were evacuated safely, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of a propeller blade in flight.