Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1950 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
A65-66
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15194/26639
YOM:
1944
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a supply mission to the federated Malaysian Police station based at Kampong Aur. On final approach, the left engine failed and the aircraft crash landed in a field. The undercarriage and both engines were sheared off and all eight occupants were slightly injured.
Crew:
S/L A. H. Birch, pilot,
Cpt Headlam, copilot,
F/Lt R. B. Denniston, navigator,
F/Lt W. G. Smith, wireless operator.
Passengers:
Cpl J. Middleton,
Dvr W. Wilkinson,
Dvr R. Ennis,
Dvr C. Christie.
Crew:
S/L A. H. Birch, pilot,
Cpt Headlam, copilot,
Passengers:
Cpl J. Middleton,
Dvr W. Wilkinson,
Dvr R. Ennis,
Dvr C. Christie.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine on final approach.