Date & Time: Oct 22, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
AP-AAZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Karachi – Dhaka
MSN:
12670
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered technical problems in flight and while trying to make an emergency landing, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field located in Jamshedpur. All 13 occupants were killed.