Date & Time: May 12, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-108877
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
12618
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a simulation exercise called 'Operation Eagle' and including 800 aircraft. In unknown circumstances, the twin engine aircraft collided with another USAAF C-47 registered 42-92679 and carrying a crew of five as well. Both aircraft crashed in a field located near Benwick and were destroyed. All ten crew members on both aircraft were killed. The exact circumstances of the collision remains unknown.