Date & Time:
Apr 22, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-23368
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
9230
YOM:
1943
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In flight, all crew members decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a pasture. The aircraft was destroyed but all occupants were safe.