Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-23366
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
9228
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While taking part to the Sicily invasion, the aircraft was shot down by anti-aircraft fire and crashed 6,5 km northeast of Gela. All four crew members from the 32nd TCS were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by anti-aircraft fire.