Date & Time: Sep 29, 1943 at 0320 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-23359
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grenada - Nashville
MSN:
9221
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route, while cruising by night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and attempted to climb when, at an altitude of 1,900 feet, the aircraft hit a hill located 3,5 miles northeast of Caddo Gap. All three crew members were killed. The accident occurred in stormy weather with strong turbulence.
Crew:
2nd Lt Charles F. Leidel,
2nd Lt Howard R. Omundsen,
Pfc Dale B. Watts.