Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
PK-OBC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wamena - Jayapura
MSN:
12485
YOM:
1944
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Wamena Airport, while in initial climb in limited visibility due to low clouds, the aircraft struck power cables and crashed, bursting into flames. A pilot was killed while both other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the aircraft failed to gain sufficient altitude after liftoff as it was overloaded.