Date & Time: Feb 22, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
42-92742
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
12576
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching the Vélizy-Villacoublay Airbase, the aircraft was shot down by antiaircraft fire and crashed, killing all four crew members. The origin of the fire remains unknown.
Crew:
S/Sgt Morey Cutler,
2nd Lt Miles C. Matthews,
2nd Lt Bruce A. McKern,
Sgt Thomas J. Quattrene.
Probable cause:
Shot down by antiaircraft fire.