Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KG424
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Blakehill Farm - Blakehill Farm
MSN:
12459
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Blakehill Farm at 2230LT on June 5 to take part to the D-Day in Normandy. The crew was in charge to make a supply mission to the US 6th Airborne located east of Orne. After passing over Caen, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire. The captain decided to make an emergency landing in a field located in Giberville, in the east suburb of Caen. All eight occupants escaped and only one was injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (233th Squadron):
S/L Wright, pilot,
F/O Semple, copilot,
P/O Cowie, navigator,
F/O Williams, radio,
LAC Alexander,
LAC Ackley,
LAC Allen,
Cpl Owens.
Crew (233th Squadron):
S/L Wright, pilot,
F/O Semple, copilot,
P/O Cowie, navigator,
F/O Williams, radio,
LAC Alexander,
LAC Ackley,
LAC Allen,
Cpl Owens.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.