Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
G-AGZA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Northolt – Glasgow
MSN:
12455
YOM:
1944
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airport of Northolt was closed for arrivals for few hours and only few departures were allowed. After as long waiting time, the crew of G-AGZA received the permission to takeoff bound for Glasgow. The pilot increased power on both engines, started the takeoff procedure and completed the rotation at a speed of 85 knots. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft encountered serious difficulties to gain height and was in a constant stall attitude. Then, it hit a house located in Ruislip, north of the airfield, and came to rest on its roof. Fortunately, the aircraft did not caught fire and the cabin remained quite intact. All five occupants were injured, the captain seriously. Into the damaged house, a fourth months baby was miraculously found unhurt.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew did not prepare the flight properly and forgot to remove the snow on the aircraft prior to takeoff. Due to snow falls, the fuselage, wings, elevators and tail were covered by snow. Thus, the performances were reduced, the aerodynamic properties were modified, the airspeed was insufficient, the total weight was to high with too much drag as well.