Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1959 at 1410 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
VT-CYH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Jorhat - Noklok - Jorhat
MSN:
12493
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Jorhat-Rowriah Airport on a supply-dropping mission to Noklok. En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the crew informed ground he was returning to Jorhat. Shortly later, while cruising in low visibility, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the Naga Mountain Range. The wreckage was found near Tobu and two passengers were rescued while five other occupants were killed. The airplane was demolished.
Probable cause:
The aircraft crashed during an attempt by the pilot to clear high terrain under poor visibility conditions. He had previously descended to a low altitude in order to determine his position.