Date & Time: Jul 27, 1952
Registration:
ZS-DFB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam – Luqa – Benghazi – Johannesburg
MSN:
12414
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On the leg from Luqa to Benghazi and while flying over the Mediterranean Sea, an engine failed. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted to ditch the aircraft about 160 km northwest of Benghazi. All 32 occupants were rescued by the crew of a USN Albatross and transferred on a Royal Navy ship. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.