Date & Time: Feb 17, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
OY-AEB
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aalborg – Copenhagen
MSN:
12473
YOM:
1944
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport, the crew encountered low visibility due to foggy conditions. In such situation, the captain decided to divert to Malmö-Bulltofta Airport but there, weather conditions were poor as well and a landing was not possible. The crew elected to return to Copenhagen but due to fuel shortage, the captain attempted to make an emergency landing on the icy Øresund, about 5 km off Malmö. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest in flames. All four crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion.