Date & Time: Dec 30, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-92680
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Siena - Siena
MSN:
12507
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left Siena-Malignano Airport on a supply mission. En route, the aircraft encountered marginal weather conditions and severe turbulence. The airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field. All seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by heavy turbulence.