Date & Time: Apr 11, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L853
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12410
YOM:
1
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Kolomyia-Korolivka Airport, near Ivano-Frankivsk, the Commander of st ATD (a Major-General) who was in the cockpit interfered and forced the crew to change the landing direction to the opposite. The aircraft landed too far down the runway, overran and came to rest down an embankment. There were no casualties.