Date & Time: Apr 13, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
42-92719
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
12551
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While flying in bad weather conditions, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a prairie, killing all five crew members.
Crew:
2nd Lt Burton P. R. Culp,
T/Sgt George T. Kelley,
Tec Lloyd F. Rutan,
2nd Lt Donald L. Walch,
S/Sgt Norman R. Wexelman.