Date & Time: Jan 31, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
TF-ISG
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vestmannaeyjar – Reykjavik
MSN:
12482
YOM:
1944
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The crew started the approach to Reykjavik Airport in poor weather conditions. While descending to an altitude of 500 feet, the captain informed ATC he was unable to locate the runway and did not establish a visual contact with the approach lights. In such conditions, he decided to make a go around and followed a circuit over the area at an altitude of 2,000 feet, awaiting for weather improvement. Few minutes later, ATC informed the crew that the visibility was better and that he would be able to make a second attempt to land. While approaching the coast, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the ocean about 16 km off the village of Hafnarfjörður, south of Reykjavik. SAR operations were immediately conducted but the first debris were found on water a day later only. None of the 20 occupants survived the accident.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident was not determined with certainty.