Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1966 at 1453 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
N4994E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gallup – Albuquerque
MSN:
12442
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
FL188
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
4160
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Gallup-Senator Clark Airport, control was lost. The aircraft veered off runway and came to rest in flames in a ditch. Three passengers were injured while 13 other occupants were unhurt. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Improper operation of brakes and/or flight controls during takeoff on part of the PIC. Inadequate supervision of flight on part of the PIC who failed to maintain directional control and failed to abort takeoff.
Final Report:
N4994E.pdf79.24 KB