Date & Time: Feb 13, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KG397
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12432
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
On approach to Croydon, the crew encountered poor visibility with low clouds and mist. While descending at a too low altitude, the aircraft hit a hill and crashed in Warlingham, about 9 km south of Croydon Airfield. Eight occupants were killed while ten others were rescued.
Probable cause:
Premature descent in poor visibility.