Date & Time:
Mar 1, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KG425
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
12460
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the crew encountered unknown technical problems and was forced to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field in Anzio and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure.