Date & Time: Oct 19, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KG439
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12474
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff from Croydon Airport, while in initial climb, both engines failed simultaneously. The aircraft stalled and crashed on the Mitchley Avenue located in the suburb of Sanderstead. Four crew members were killed while three others were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The crew did not prepare the flight properly and failed to monitor the fuel selector prior to takeoff. Investigations revealed that the fuel selector was positioned on an empty fuel tank at the time of the accident. Other tanks were properly fueled prior to departure.