Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
AP-AJS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Chittagong – Dhaka
MSN:
12501
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Chittagong Airport, the airplane went out of control, went into a spin and crashed into the sea four km off the Charlakhi Island. All 24 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with thunderstorm activity.