Date & Time: Nov 23, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-23332
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Villacoublay – Barkston Heath
MSN:
9194
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Villacoublay to RAF Barkston Heath, the crew encountered poor weather conditions (low clouds and rain showers). The aircraft crashed into The Channel and no trace was ever found.