Date & Time: Sep 25, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
TAM-24
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Paz - San Borja
MSN:
9207
YOM:
1943
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route on a cargo flight from La Paz to San Borja, the crew encountered technical problems with the left engine and was cleared to divert to Caranavi for an emergency landing. After touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. While both pilots escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical issues on the left engine in flight.