Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
VH-MAE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Madang - Wapenamanda
MSN:
11917
YOM:
1943
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Wapenamanda Airport while on a cargo flight from Madang, the right main gear collapsed. The airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. Both crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear on landing due to a fractured trunnion at the rear of the undercarriage strut.