Date & Time: Mar 18, 1965 at 1810 LT
Registration:
N4997E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Miami – Gander – Santa Maria – Manila
MSN:
12191
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
30000
Captain / Total hours on type:
6000
Circumstances:
The aircraft has to be delivered to Air Manila in the Philippines and the crew departed Miami for Manila with intermediate stops in Gander and Santa Maria, Azores Islands. While cruising over Newfoundland, the crew was able to send a brief mayday message when the airplane went out of control and crashed into the Trinity Bay. The aircraft was lost and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an emergency of an undetermined nature.
Final Report:
N4997E.pdf2.17 MB