Date & Time:
Oct 25, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
KLM Aerocarto
Registration:
PH-DAA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
11855
YOM:
1943
Country:
Suriname
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 10,000 feet on a survey flight, one of the engine failed. The crew was able to feather its propeller but decided to reduce his altitude in an attempt to increase the performances of the remaining engine. While descending, the pilot-in-command encountered low clouds and limited visibility when the airplane struck trees, stalled and crashed in a dense wooded area. While both passengers were rescued, all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for undetermined reason.