Date & Time: Jan 19, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
FL636
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Comox – Winnipeg – Greenwood
MSN:
12063
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from RCAF Comox to Greenwood Airfield, Nova Scotia, with an intermediate stop in Winnipeg. While cruising by night and in poor weather conditions, the crew informed ground about his position vertical to Cranbrook at 0428LT. Shortly later, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Ptolemy (2,813 meters high). The wreckage was reached by rescuers five days later and all seven crew members have been killed.