Date & Time: May 6, 1962 at 1429 LT
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGZB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jersey – Portsmouth
MSN:
12180
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Captain / Total flying hours:
7000
Captain / Total hours on type:
600
Circumstances:
While descending to Portsmouth from the south on a flight from Jersey, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. On approach to the Isle of Wight, the pilot-in-command reduced his altitude when the airplane struck a hill and crashed in flames in Saint Boniface Down, northeast of Ventnor. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both pilots and eight passengers were killed instantly. The stewardess and another passenger subsequently died of their injuries. Five passengers were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
As a result of an error of airmanship the aircraft was flown below a safe altitude in bad weather conditions and struck cloud-covered high ground.
Final Report: