Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
CCCP-L877
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
12129
YOM:
7
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying at a height of 180 meters southeast of Rechitsa when came close to the bridge over the river Dnepr which was protected by a Soviet anti-aircraft artillery battery, the aircraft was hit and damaged by the anti-aircraft fire. The pilot made a forced landing near the Uza railway station but the aircraft caught fire and burnt out. Two crew members were injured while the others escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by a Soviet anti-aircraft battery.