Date & Time:
Dec 3, 1948 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
OK-WDC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam – Prague
MSN:
12176
YOM:
1944
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Prague-Ruzyne Airport, when the aircraft broke through the clouds, it was deviated by 300 meters to the right of the runway centerline. Rather than making a go around, the pilot completed a steep turn to the left to join the runway but on final, the left wing hit the ground and the aircraft came to rest in a grassy area to the right of the runway. While all occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.