Date & Time:
May 29, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
CC-CLH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11883
YOM:
1943
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Porvenir Airport was completed in strong crosswinds. On touchdown, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. All 29 occupants were able to evacuate the cabin without serious injuries but the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Caught by strong crosswinds on landing.