Date & Time:
May 18, 1944 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
CCCP-L833
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
11889
YOM:
19
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful supply mission to soldiers based in the west part of Belarus, the crew was returning to his base when the captain had the impression to be attacked by enemy fighters. He attempted to evade the supposed attack by flying very low when the airplane hit trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area located 500 meters north of Ploskina. Three crew members were killed while three others were injured.
Probable cause:
Wrong decision of the captain to continue the flight in very low height without any ground reference in poor visibility due to the night.