Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
PK-OBK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Singapore - Pekanbaru
MSN:
12209
YOM:
1943
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a charter flight from Singapore to Pekanbaru, carrying four crew members and 13 employees from the Hudbay Oil Company. On final approach, the right engine failed. The airplane lost power and crashed about 2 km short of runway threshold. Three passengers were seriously injured while 14 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine on final approach for unknown reasons.