Date & Time: Jun 27, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
FZ583
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
12138
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training exercise when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Pacific Ocean, somewhere off the British Columbia's coast. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew (6th OTU):
P/O John Charles Eric Bayston,
Sgt Daniel Victor Sorfleet,
Sgt Charles Arthur John Wilton.