Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1970 at 0643 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
VT-CZC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New Delhi - Jaipur
MSN:
12103
YOM:
1943
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from New Delhi-Safdarjung Airport, while in initial climb, the right engine failed. The pilot declared an emergency, initiated a turn when the airplane went out of control, stalled and crashed. Three crew members and two passengers were killed. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine during initial climb due to fuel exhaustion. It was determined that the crew failed to follow the preflight checklist and due to poor flight preparation, the aircraft was not refueled prior to departure.