Date & Time: Sep 21, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
VT-DGX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
12142
YOM:
1943
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While cruising in bad weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the region of the Sela Pass. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.