Date & Time:
May 2, 1959 at 2212 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Austria-Flugdienst
Registration:
OE-FDA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Palma de Majorca – Vienna
MSN:
13332
YOM:
1944
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Son Bonet Airport at Palma, the crew reported his altitude at 3,000 feet and obtained the permission to continue to 9,000 feet. About two minutes later, the airplane struck the slope of Alfabia Peak located 20 km north of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants have been killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was reduced by night.
Probable cause:
It was concluded that the aircraft crashed as a result of insufficient altitude while flying at normal climb power.