Date & Time:
Jun 1, 1944 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
FZ563
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sylhet - Sylhet
MSN:
12098
YOM:
1943
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The Dakota was one of 18 aircraft which left Sylhet in formation at 0600LT to drop supplies in Burma. In company with five other aircraft, FZ563 was to drop at position 25.10°N 96.26°E. It was last seen in the vicinity of Myitkyina, Burma, dropping supplies on the target at 0845LT. It was raining at the time and weather conditions on the whole route extremely were bad. It was assumed that the pilot tried to return under the cloud base. All other aircraft returned safely but nothing further was heard of FZ563 or its crew (215th Squadron).
Sources:
http://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19440601-0
Missing with no known grave by Alan Storr.
Sources: