Date & Time: Mar 28, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
OO-SBH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
11979
YOM:
1943
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and decided to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in a desert area located 155 km east of Jakharrad. All 17 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.