Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
N62WS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
12005
YOM:
1943
Country:
Costa Rica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a flight from the US to Nicaragua, carrying seven people and a load of weapons and ammunitions for the Contras in Nicaragua. En route, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area located near Ciudad Quesada. All seven occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was flying with a wrong registration CF-ETE while the correct reg was N62WS.