Date & Time: Jun 6, 1949 at 1900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
SX-BAI
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kavala – Athens
MSN:
12162
YOM:
1943
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
While approaching Athens-Hassani Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the aircraft entered cumulonimbus. In thunderstorm activity with turbulences, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed on the slope of Mt Parnitha (1,413 meters high) located about 30 km north of Hassani Airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 22 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The loss of control was caused by the failure of the right wing in flight. Investigations revealed that turbulences and pressure was above the load certification, causing the wing to fail in flight.