Date & Time: Apr 25, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
VT-DDR
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12070
YOM:
1943
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a positioning flight to Nagpur when he encountered poor weather conditions upon arrival. After touchdown, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway, struck obstacles and came to rest. All three crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident is attributable to a sudden and strong cross wind gust in heavy rain experienced during the landing.